Saturday, Feb. 25, 2017

FINALISTS ANNOUNCED FOR TOP EXPORT INDUSTRY AWARDS

By Export Council of Australia · October 02, 2015

 <span>&copy;  </span>


attached documents:

The Export Council of Australia would like to congratulate the finalists announced for the 2015 Premier of NSW’s Export Awards. With a wide range of exporters competing from across the state the 85 finalists announced today by the Export Council of Australia (ECA) were selected from the largest pool of applicants in the 53-year history of the awards.

Chief Executive Officer for the Export Council of Australia said "the competition is extremely tough and we wanted to make sure all finalists were recognised for their tremendous efforts.”

“Australia has a long and positive future when it comes to trade. Given the recent signing of Free Trade Agreements (FTA’s) now is the time to focus on how we can help build on Australia’s trade capabilities.”

“We need to take advantage of the market opportunities created by the North Asian FTA’s and recognise the success of those clever companies that are really making waves overseas.”

“What is pleasing to see from the 2015 finalists is the diversity of the companies that entered the awards this year. There were fantastic submissions from a range of industry sectors, which show how important sectors such as services and ICT are for future trade development in Australia,” Ms McAuley said.

The ECA also launched the “Around the World in 80 Deals” social media campaign to visually showcase the diversity of NSW companies engaging in export markets.

“We wanted to provide a platform for companies to showcase their work and highlight what it takes to be a successful global exporter. The ECA wants to use this campaign to highlight just how diverse our exporting companies really are,” Ms McAuley said.

Companies can post pictures directly onto Twitter using the hash tag #80deals @aussieexport.

To acknowledge and celebrate the success of NSW companies is an important part of encouraging more Australian companies to think global.

The awards ceremony will be held on 28 October at the Star, at Pyrmont in Sydney, with both the Hon. Mike Baird MP, Premier of NSW, Minister for Western Sydney and The Hon. Stuart Ayres MP, Member for Penrith, Minister for Trade, Tourism and Major Events, Minister for Sport as guests of honour.

Please see the full list of 2015 Premier of NSW Export Awards finalists below.

For further information please contact: Lisa McAuley, lisamcauley@export.org.au and (02) 8243 7400 

NSW Awards categories

 NSW Asian Exporter:

• AccorHotels

• ROYAL AUSNZ

• Oz-Town Australia

• UNSW Australia

NSW Innovation in Export:

• Adaptronic

• Artis Group

• Atomo Diagnostics

• Makinex

• Rufus & Coco

NSW Emerging Exporter & Export Scholarship:

• A.H. Beard

• Calix

• Made in Katana

• MyMyk

• Peloris Global Sourcing

• SolveXia

 Western Sydney Exporter:

• Next Instruments

• PPE AUSTRALIA

• Star Combo Australia

Hunter/ Central Coast Exporter:

• Aquation

• Formit Services

• Futura Group

• TCILK International

Illawarra Exporter:

• CDN - Central Data Networks

• Cherub Rubs

Women in International Business:

• Banika Smee- Witjuti

• Caryn Walsh- Pure Magic International Business Solutions

• Dee-Ann Prather- Down Under Enterprises International

• Lynn Yeh- Homart Pharmaceuticals

• Sonia Ortega- Global Experience

National Awards categories

 Agribusiness:

• Atron Enterprises

• New World Foods

• Shanghai Donghong

• United World Enterprises

Business Services:

• Compass Global Holdings

• Freelancer International

• JLL

• Nuix

• Polyglot Group

Creative Industries:

• Blowfish Studios

• Plastic Wax

• Shaun Parker & Company

• SLR Productions

• Sonar Music

Education and Training:

• Australian Institute of Higher Education

• Australian Institute of Professional Education

• Baseball Australia

• Kincoppal-Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart

• Sydney TAFE

• University of Wollongong Enterprises

Environmental Solutions:

• Flovac Vacuum Sewerage Systems

• Intermodal Solutions Group

• TTG Transportation Technology

• Windtech Consultants

Health & Biotechnology:

• Blackmores

• Health Projects International

• Homart Pharmaceuticals

• Nanosonics

Information & Communication Technology:

• Audinate

• DocsCorp

• Open Access

• Soprano Design

Manufacturing:

• Advanced Spiral Technology

• PPC Moulding Services

• Quickstep Technologies

• Turbosmart

Minerals & Energy & Related Services Award:

• Bengalla Coal Sales Company

• Beyond The Break

• Consep

• Nautitech Mining Systems

 Online Sales:

• CarePlus Australia

• OWC Watch Company

• SKEANIE Shoes for Kids

Small Business:

• SalDoce Fine Foods

• Sol Sana

• PAFtec Australia

• SAP IMPEX

• Urban Originals

Regional Exporter:

• Brookfarm

• D9 Process Improvement

• Hedweld Group of Companies

• Hemp Foods Australia

• Serendip Organics

 

Login to Report Article

Recent Comments

0 Comments

Login to Comment