Sunday, Feb. 26, 2017

NSW PREMIER’S EXPORT AWARDS FINALISTS ANNOUNCED

By Export Council of Australia · September 09, 2016

 <span>&copy;  </span>


The Export Council of Australia would like to congratulate the finalists announced for the 2016 Premier of NSW’s Export Awards. As exporters from across the state compete for 12 industry categories the program celebrates business excellence in international trade.

Chief Executive Officer for the Export Council of Australia Lisa McAuley says New South Wales never fails to impress with a wide range of industry sectors consistently punching above their weight. This year we were excited to see an increase in new talent across the Business Services, Education & Training, and Regional categories.

“Trade and investment is a key driver of jobs, innovation and long-term prosperity for Australia. At the Export Council of Australia, we believe that in the long term, Australian jobs are best protected and created in an open competitive economic system.”

“Increasing trade and investment is absolutely crucial to unlocking Australia’s future economic growth and programs that recognise and celebrate international business success are important for not only encouraging the heart but showcasing the importance of international trade through highlighting successful businesses.”

“The competition is extremely tough and we are thrilled to see a number of new names recognised for their tremendous efforts. It’s fantastic to also see the diversity of the companies that entered the awards this year.

To acknowledge and celebrate the success of NSW companies is an important part of encouraging more Australian companies to think global,” Ms McAuley said.


The awards ceremony will be held on Wednesday 26 October at the Star, Pyrmont in Sydney.


Please see the full list of 2016 Premier of NSW Export Awards finalists below.

STATE FINALISTS:


NSW Asian Exporter Award:

  • Arclight
  • Glimlife Australia
  • Rufus & Coco
  • STAR COMBO AUSTRALIA


NSW Emerging Exporter Award:

  • Kuakawa Solutions
  • Open Learning Global
  • Pharmako Biotechnologies
     

NSW Export Scholarship Award:

  • Blue Mountains Natural Spring Water
  • China Australia Millennial Project
  • HEMP FOODS AUSTRALIA
  • Life Call Marine Safety


NSW Innovation in Export Award:

  • Advanced Spiral Technology
  • OWC Watch Company
  • Waterman AHW


NSW International Development Award:

  • Card Access Services
  • Gammasonics Institute for Medical Research
  • Pacific Legal Network


NSW Women in International Business Award:

  • Flying Bark Productions
  • HPC Global
  • PAFtec Australia
  • Polyglot Group


Western Sydney Exporter Award:

  • The Australian Brewery
  • Careline Australia
  • Fettayleh Wholesale Meat Supplies
  • RBK Nutraceuticals
  • The Smith Family


Illawarra Exporter Award:

  • Aceit
  • University of Wollongong Enterprises

NATIONAL AWARD CATEGORIES:


Agribusiness Award:

  • Australian Grain Link
  • Down Under Enterprises
  • SalDoce Fine Foods
  • Shanghai Donghong
  • United World Enterprises


Business Services Award:

  • Argyle Hotel Group
  • CPI Australia
  • Fin Design + Effects
  • Incat Crowther
  • Terroir

Creative Industries Award:

  • Big Bang Sound Design
  • Plastic Wax
  • Shaun Parker & Company
  • Turningpoint Solutions

Digital Technologies Award:

  • Abuzz Solutions
  • ansarada
  • Open Access
  • Soprano Design

E-commerce Award:

  • aussieBum
  • Australian By Nature
  • Freelancer
  • OZ-Town Australia

Education & Training Award:

  • English Language Company
  • GRC Solutions
  • IELTS Online
  • University of Wollongong Enterprises

Environmental Solutions Award:

  • Aquation
  • Calix Limited
  • INTERMODAL SOLUTIONS (GROUP)

Health & Biotechnology Award:

  • Blackmores
  • Health Projects International
  • Micropace
  • Uscom

Manufacturing Award:

  • AH Beard
  • Ensitech
  • G&M Cosmetics
  • Riverina Oils & Bio Energy
  • Starena Australia

Minerals, Energy and Related Services Award:

  • Bengalla Mining Company
  • Consep
  • WEARX

Regional Exporter Award:

  • Cool Off
  • Ecoline
  • PPEHEADS (AUSTRALIA)
  • Serendip Organics
  • Synthesis 345

Small Business Award:

  • Auditoria
  • Blowfish Studios
  • D9 Process Improvement
  • Prashar Group
  • Urban Originals
Login to Report Article

Recent Comments

0 Comments

Login to Comment